Privacy Policy

It is important for us to have proper processes in place with respect to the data we collect, use, and exchange. Protecting your information and being clear about how we use it is paramount to having a trusted relationship with you.
Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. It outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold, and provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

Information we collect

We may ask you for personal information (eg name, address, email, date of birth and telephone number) with respect to your interest in bin hire, waste collection and other waste management services. Or you may supply us with such information. Your information will never be sent to any third party without the express consent or as required by law.

From time to time we may conduct surveys. The purpose being to obtain information from you that will serve to improve our products and services.
Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will only use your personal information to:

1. ensure the proper functioning of the Website;

2. to ensure the proper functioning of ReSource Environmental Solutions; and

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:
> to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;
> where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
> where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Security of personal information

Your personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You can ask for access to your personal information that we hold about you by calling us or going online.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

There is no charge for such requests.

In certain circumstances we are allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide, particularly anything related to commercially sensitive information. In such an event we will advise you and explain our position and decision.

Correction of your personal information

You can contact us at any time to correct any inaccurate information we hold by contacting us either by phone on 1300 665 038 or emailing us at info@resource-enviro.com.au

We will deal with all requests for information as quickly as possible. If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with our reasons.

Overseas transfer of personal information

It is not part of our standard procedure to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, if we have reason to transfer your personal information overseas, we will first seek your consent to do so, unless the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, please notify us as soon as possible. Forward all concerns or complaints to info@resource-enviro.com.au.

Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe please send us an e-mail to info@resource-enviro.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns please contact us at info@resource-enviro.com.au, or phone (02) 1300 665 038.

Website Privacy Policy last updated on 1 August 2017.